Initial test results back from Whiteman Park water

Friday, 16 June 2017

  • ​First results back from water testing at Whiteman Park show no contamination in water supply system
  • Taps being examined as potential source of contamination
  • All public water outlets to remain closed until taps are replaced and further testing undertaken

Initial water test results taken from Whiteman Park have indicated there is no elevated lead contamination in the water distribution system at the park.

The Department of Planning started testing water outlets in Whiteman Park following recent media reports of elevated lead levels.

While testing indicated the water supply is clear, elevated levels of lead were found in three water outlets, indicating that the contamination may lie within the taps.

Representatives from the Building Commission have been on site to undertake an assessment of the affected water outlets.

Under methodology advice from the Department of Health, samples were taken from seven outlets and provided to an accredited laboratory for testing and analysis.

These included the Whiteman Park public drinking water outlets that showed elevated lead levels in the media report (with the exception of the Motor Museum garden tap).

Using Australian Standards methodology, two samples were taken from three outlets; a ‘first flush’ sample which tests water within the tap assembly; and a second sample, taken after running off eight litres of water, which tests for contamination within the distribution system.

An eight litre flush sample was taken from four outlets including the water supply bore and the pump house.

All of the samples taken after the eight litre flush had no elevated lead levels, as determined by the Australian Drinking Water Guidelines.

The three ‘first flush’ samples indicated elevated lead levels. However, these same taps returned lead levels below the Australian Drinking Water Guidelines following the eight litre flush. This indicates that the contamination may be within the tap assembly.

Comments attributed to Planning Minister Rita Saffioti:

“We take water quality very seriously and acted immediately to respond to reports of contamination in the Whiteman Park fountains.

“We will continue testing and will monitor the situation very closely.”

Minister’s office – 6552 5500

Please share:Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Share on RedditEmail this to someone
This entry was posted in Community, Tourism. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *